GOAT Tattoo StudioGOAT TATTOO

Japanese Tattoo & Sleeves in Hanoi

Short answer: GOAT Tattoo Studio in Hanoi Old Quarter does Japanese tattoos, from single dragons and koi to full sleeves, leg sleeves and back pieces, in black & grey or color. A full Japanese sleeve costs $1,200 – $2,400 depending on the style. Large Japanese work is done by our large-scale artists Kane and Linker. The studio is at 2nd Floor, 56 Trang Thi Street, about 5 minutes on foot from Hoan Kiem Lake. The studio has a 5.0 Google rating from 750+ reviews, an English-speaking team, single-use needles and hospital-grade sterilization.

Recent Japanese work

See the full Japanese gallery →

Who will tattoo you

Japanese sleeves, leg sleeves and back pieces are done by Kane and Linker, who each have more than 7 years of experience with large-scale tattoos. Smaller Japanese motifs on the forearm or calf can also be done in one session. In the consultation we choose the artist whose portfolio best fits your design.

What we tattoo

  • Dragons, koi, phoenix and tigers
  • Samurai warriors and maneki-neko
  • Ink-wash (sumi-e) style dragons and lotus
  • Full sleeves, leg sleeves and full back pieces with waves, clouds and wind bars
  • Black & grey or full color, traditional or new Japanese

Planning a Japanese sleeve on a trip

A Japanese sleeve is designed as one composition: the main motif, then the background of waves, clouds or wind that flows around the arm. Tell us your story and the motifs you like, and the design is drawn to fit your arm.

A full sleeve is done over several sessions. If you are only in Hanoi for a short time, tell us your dates so we can plan the sessions, or start with the main motif now and add the background later.

Prices

Smaller Japanese pieces$77 per hour
Full sleeve, new Japanese black & grey$1,200 – $1,550
Full sleeve, new Japanese color$1,800 – $2,400
Full sleeve, traditional Japanese color$1,900 – $2,400
Full back, traditional Japanese color$3,000 – $4,200

Indicative prices. Your final quote is confirmed in the free consultation, before any tattooing starts. All prices

How it works

  1. Message us on WhatsApp or the booking form with your idea, the placement and any reference photos.
  2. Free consultation: we match you with the right artist, agree the size and confirm the price.
  3. The design is drawn for you, and you approve it before we start.
  4. Large pieces are done over several sessions. If you are traveling, tell us your dates so we can plan them.
  5. Aftercare: keep the tattoo out of the sea, pools and strong sun while it heals.

Aftercare guide →

Questions

Where can I get a Japanese tattoo in Hanoi?

At GOAT Tattoo Studio in Hanoi Old Quarter (2nd Floor, 56 Trang Thi). Japanese sleeves and back pieces are done by Kane and Linker, who each have more than 7 years of experience and focus on large-scale work. The team speaks English, the studio has a 5.0 Google rating from 750+ reviews, and a full Japanese sleeve costs $1,200 – $2,400 depending on the style.

How much is a Japanese sleeve in Hanoi?

At GOAT, a full new Japanese sleeve is $1,200 – $1,550 in black & grey and $1,800 – $2,400 in color. A full traditional Japanese color sleeve is $1,900 – $2,400. Smaller pieces are $77 per hour. The final price is confirmed in the free consultation.

How many sessions does a Japanese sleeve take?

A full sleeve is done over several sessions, depending on the size, detail and color. We plan the sessions with you in the consultation and fit them around your travel dates.

Black & grey or color?

Both suit Japanese tattoos. Black & grey gives a strong, classic look; color brings out koi, phoenix and flowers. We show you examples of both in the consultation.

Where is the studio?

2nd Floor, 56 Trang Thi Street, Hoan Kiem District, Hanoi. It is about a 5-minute walk from Hoan Kiem Lake and open every day from 10:00 to 21:00.

Read more about Japanese tattoos

Plan your Japanese tattoo

Send us your idea, the placement and any references. The consultation is free.

Book a free consultation
💬