GOAT Tattoo StudioGOAT TATTOO

Color & Watercolor Tattoo in Hanoi

Short answer: GOAT Tattoo Studio in Hanoi Old Quarter does custom color tattoos: watercolor splashes, flowers, birds and animals, color realism and full color Japanese pieces. Our portfolio has more than 40 color pieces, from small forearm flowers to full color back pieces. Every design is drawn for you and approved before we start. The studio is at 2nd Floor, 56 Trang Thi Street, about 5 minutes on foot from Hoan Kiem Lake. The studio has a 5.0 Google rating from 750+ reviews, an English-speaking team, single-use needles and hospital-grade sterilization.

Recent color and watercolor work

See the full color gallery →

Who will tattoo you

Large color pieces such as sleeves and back pieces are done by our large-scale artists Martin, Kane and Linker, who each have between 5 and more than 11 years of experience. Small color pieces like flowers, birds and watercolor accents suit Nick and Kane, who each have more than 5 years of experience with small, detailed tattoos.

What we tattoo

  • Watercolor splashes and soft color washes
  • Flowers, birds, butterflies and animals
  • Color realism and illustrative pieces
  • Full color Japanese: koi, dragons, phoenixes
  • Playful cartoon-style color pieces

Color and Vietnam's sun

Color ink, especially light shades and watercolor washes, fades faster in strong sun than black does. The sun in Vietnam is strong, so keep a fresh color tattoo covered while it heals, and use sunscreen on it once it has healed.

Skin tone changes how colors look. In the consultation we talk about how your chosen colors will look on your skin, and where a black outline or shading can help the design hold its shape.

Prices

Mini tattoo (under 30 minutes)from $36
Custom pieces$77 per hour
Full sleeve, new Japanese color$1,800 – $2,400
Full sleeve, color realism$2,400 – $3,600
Full back, color realism$3,600 – $4,800

Indicative prices. Your final quote is confirmed in the free consultation, before any tattooing starts. All prices

How it works

  1. Message us on WhatsApp or the booking form with your idea, the placement and any reference photos.
  2. Free consultation: we match you with the right artist, agree the size and confirm the price.
  3. The design is drawn for you, and you approve it before we start.
  4. Large pieces are done over several sessions. If you are traveling, tell us your dates so we can plan them.
  5. Aftercare: keep the tattoo out of the sea, pools and strong sun while it heals.

Aftercare guide →

Questions

Where can I get a color or watercolor tattoo in Hanoi?

At GOAT Tattoo Studio in Hanoi Old Quarter (2nd Floor, 56 Trang Thi), where the portfolio has more than 40 color pieces. Martin, Kane and Linker do large color work such as sleeves and back pieces, and Nick and Kane do smaller pieces. The team speaks English, the studio has a 5.0 Google rating from 750+ reviews, and mini tattoos start from $36.

How much is a color tattoo in Hanoi?

At GOAT, mini tattoos start at $36 and custom pieces are $77 per hour. A full new Japanese color sleeve is $1,800 – $2,400, a full color realism sleeve is $2,400 – $3,600 and a full color realism back is $3,600 – $4,800.

Does a watercolor tattoo last?

Watercolor without any black can soften faster than bold work, especially in strong sun. Many people add a light outline or some black shading to keep the shape. We go through the options in the consultation.

Do color tattoos cost more than black & grey?

Our full-piece packages for color are priced higher than the black & grey ones. Smaller pieces are priced by time, at $77 per hour, whether they are in color or black & grey.

Where is the studio?

2nd Floor, 56 Trang Thi Street, Hoan Kiem District, Hanoi. It is about a 5-minute walk from Hoan Kiem Lake and open every day from 10:00 to 21:00.

Read more about color and watercolor tattoos

Plan your color tattoo

Send us your idea, colors and placement. The consultation is free.

Book a free consultation
💬